This natural skin remedy is prepared from the golden flowers of the calendula plant, which has been used for medicinal purposes since the sixteenth century. To create the calendula ointment, an oil-based infusion is produced from the flower petals and then mixed with a base. This essential oil has wound-healing and anti-inflammatory properties. In addition, it has carotenoids which can help to regenerate skin cells. As a result, calendula ointment is useful for treating skin wounds and inflammation, as well as frostbite. However, because of its oil content, it should not be used for burns. The therapeutic remedy is sold ready-made at Natural Health stores or can be prepared at home. To use, apply a thin layer to affected areas of the skin several times a day.
Homemade Calendula Ointment
Infuse about a half cup dried, powdered calendula flowers into 1 cup olive oil and soak for 14 days; strain well and refrigerate. (Be sure to buy Calendula and not the American marigold Tagetes.) If you would prefer a salve instead, add 1 ounce beeswax to half to three quarter cup oil and half a cup of calendula flowers.
Calendula Ointment has two principal effects on skin wounds.
First, it acts as a natural antibiotic to kill germs, thereby cleansing the wound and helping to prevent infection.
Second, it promotes blood cell growth in regenerating skin tissue, speeding the healing process and helping to minimize the formation of scars.
Calendula ointment contains volatile constituents, yellow-orange carotenoids and other natural pigments, flavonoids, saponins, alcohols, enzymes and various organic acids. Depending on the manufacturer, store-bought products may contain additional substances.
This therapeutic oil is very versatile, as it not only alleviates pain and itching, but also provides relief from burning sensations. At the same time, Elma 16 Cold Sore Oil reduces the healing period by about 50 percent. It is a novel, over-the-counter (non-prescription) cold sore remedy based on calendula stem cells that alleviates pain immediately.
Elma 16 Cold Sore Oil is a safe treatment that prevents and shields as well as alleviates cracked, chapped or wind-burned skin as well as lips. This therapeutic oil is loaded with various herbs, vitamins as well as many natural topicals. This oil contains vitamin E, jojoba oil, olive oil and other natural substances.
This oil is an exceptional and compact skin recovery remedy in a jar. Elma 16 Cold Sore Oil contains a new potent formula that combines the most up-to-date science along with the best quality, naturally available, organic ingredients that ensure best possible results.
Treatment of chapped skin and cold sores (ABOVE)
Calendula ointment helps moisturize and heal chapped or cracked skin and lips. It may be a particularly effective remedy against cold sores. These painful sores, also known as fever blisters, appear on the lips and are caused by a type of herpes virus.
To ensure a ready supply of fresh ointment simply refrigerate small amounts of the olive oil infusion – the oil in the ointment without the beeswax and cocoa butter – in covered containers, the oil will keep for more than a year.
Used to speed healing of cuts and scrapes, skin inflammations, frostbite, bruises, sprains, eczema and scars.
Methods of Administration
For varicose veins
Gently apply calendula ointment to affected areas twice a day. The ointment promote blood circulation and helps speed healing.
Warning: To avoid damaging fragile veins to not rub or massage the ointment into affected areas. Instead, gently spread a thin layer of ointment over the affected sections.
For bed sores
If you are confined to bed for a long time, sores (decubitus ulcers) often develop, especially in the area of the heels, elbows, collarbone and tail bone. To help them heal, gently rub the ointment into the bed sore several times a day. If necessary, cover the sorts with gauze or bandages.
For nail infections
The ointment’s anti-inflammatory and germ-killing actions are very useful for infections of the nail bed. Apply the ointment directly to the affected area several times a day.
Healing of Wounds
Calendula ointment may help with:
Cuts or abrasions that are already scabbed over, but have a light rose-colored border, indicating possible infection.
Skin wounds that are superficially inflamed.
Wounds that are discharging pus.
Painful areas of the skin or lips that are dry, cracked and highly sensitive.
Anti-Wrinkle cream to reduce the signs of aging, lines and wrinkles, loss of radiance and dehydration.
Anything that robs the skin of moisture can lead to wrinkles.
Elma Skin Revitalizer Regenerates skin and gives a more youthful appearance. Reduces the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes. Works well under make-up to give a smooth finish. 3 times more effective than regular creams. Elma has no artificial preservatives. No paraben. No citric acid. No water. No solvents. No glycol. 100% money back guarantee
By nurturing your face with pure botanical products, you will enjoy the effective potency of plants. Our facial care products are crafted with natural, botanical, and renewable ingredients.
As you mature, youthfully taut skin begins to show unwelcome signs of wear and tear. As you age the production of collagen and elastin slows resulting in fat cells that are less plump. As a result the effects of gravity are made visible. As these aging effects appear, women and some men turn to commercial moisturizers, wrinkle treatments and anti-aging creams. These may only temporarily plump up the skin and may contain ingredients that aren’t necessarily of benefit to the skin.
That is not the story behind the Elma line of products.
What makes their products different from the others?
they really work
they are made with passion and heart because they put quality over quantity
they are “home made products” manufactured by a family owned company – themselves
they are purely natural and don’t cause any side effects
they do not contain steroids, artificial preservatives, parabens, antibiotics, other harmful chemicals and even water
I have just learned about this myself and to be honest with you it captured my interest right away. All Elma skin care products are manufactured in an eco-friendly manner using only the top quality ingredients and are based on the calendula stem cells. These stem cells are carefully extracted from the plant in a 100% natural process and they are the driving force behind their powerful products. They have the innate ability to bond to human tissues and to increase the body’s ability to repair itself. Follow the links and find out for yourself. I know you will be fascinated and want to try the products for yourself.
As an alternate solution: For the 2nd best anti-wrinkle cream that works naturally to firm, nourish and protect your skin, make your own anti-wrinkle cream.
Anti-Wrinkle Cream Recipe:
2 oz. apricot-kernel oil
2 oz. avocado oil
1 tsp. lanolin
2 tsp. melted, unrefined beeswax
4 oz. rose hydrosol
1/2 tsp. pure honey
1/2 tsp. borax
30 drops neroli essential oil
Making this Recipe
Heat apricot and avocado oils with the lanolin and the beeswax in a double boiler until warm and melted. Do not allow it to simmer. Remove from heat.
In a separate pan, heat the rose hydrosol, honey and borax until the borax is dissolved. Stir it well, and remove from heat.
When both mixtures have cooled to the same temperature, blend the mixture from step 2 in a clean blender running at medium speed. Slowly drizzle in the oil mixture until it’s as thick as a frosting. This should happen quickly. Add neroli essential oil and blend for 5 sec. more.
Scrape the cream out with a rubber spatula and place in sterilized, 1-cup glass containers. Note: Glass containers are excellent for use with natural skin-care creams BECAUSE THEY CAN BE STERILIZED. Boil the jars in water for 5-10 min. Germs, such as bacteria, are killed at high temperatures. This removes oily residue from the jar, as well. Don’t forget to clean the tops, too. Simply wipe them with isopropyl alcohol.
Store the cream in the refrigerator for maximum freshness.
Emulsions that are based on watery ingredients, such as rose hydrosol, do not last as long as creams made purely of fat, such as oils or waxes. Therefore, don’t use the anti-wrinkle cream for more than 3 months, or it will separate, causing mold and bacteria to grow and multiply rapidly. Wash your hands well before scooping cream out of the jar; or, if you prefer, you can use a clean spatula or a teaspoon to prevent bacterial contamination.
Remove a peanut-sized dab of cream from the jar with a spatula or a teaspoon. After cleansing, stroke it over your face, around your eyes and over your neck and upper chest. To tone and stimulate your skin, massage the anti-wrinkle cream in gentle upward circles; or, to alleviate puffiness, massage in circular downward strokes. After 10 minutes, remove excess cream.
Oils for delicate skin: Apricot-kernel oil contains vitamin A and has a light consistency, allowing it to penetrate deep into the skin. Hazelnut oil has a high vitamin-E content and is especially nurturing because of its unsaturated fatty-acid content.
Avocado oil to fight wrinkles: Avocado oil is rich in vitamin A, B, D and E and lecithin, all beneficial for moisturizing, preventing the formation of liver spots and protecting the skin from sun damage. Eating avocados or other foods rich in these vitamins will also work to help protect the skin.
Lanolin for a creamy consistency: Lanolin added to antiwrinkle cream gives it a fine consistency. It’s obtained from cleaned sheep’s wool and is a natural moisturizing emollient and emulsifier.
Rose hydrosol for silkiness: Rose hydrosol invigorates and softens the skin and regulates pH moisture balance.
Beeswax and honey to soothe and protect: Beeswax is obtained by melting and cleaning empty honeycombs. It helps protect the skin naturally against bacteria because it contains antibacterial propolis. Honey soothes skin and firms tissue by plumping cells up with water.
Hydrosol – The condensed water that is left behind when plants are steam distilled to make essential oil. A little like waters made from roses and lavenders and other herbs, except more pure and a little more concentrated. You can make your own waters, just by steeping an herb in warm water and straining. Or, you can purchase hydrosols.
Resources Recommended for Your Anti-Wrinkle Cream Recipe
Apricot Kernel Oil, Organic (Virgin) (Kenya) Our Organic Apricot Kernel Oil is cold pressed so that it retains all of the nutritional value and high concentration of essential fatty acids because it has not been compromised by heat.
At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, which is pressed to yield the apricot kernel oil. It is used as a culinary flavoring, but not recommended for high heat uses. It has a deliciously complex flavor, similar to that of almond oil, with a mixture of sweet and bitter.
Apricot Kernel Oil is also well suited for skin care products such as anti-wrinkle cream because it is a mild, moisturizing oil, and is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving a residue behind.
Avocado Oil (unrefined) Our Avocado Oil (Persea americana) is expeller pressed from the soft green flesh around the pit of the avocado.
Because avocados have a high content of healthy fats, the oil also contains all the healthy monounsaturated and saturated fats, including many antioxidants.
Avocado produces one of the healthiest and most versatile oils available. Avocado Oil contains lecithin and potassium, making it highly beneficial in shampoo for dry hair, anti-wrinkle cream and skin care products.
Avocado Carrier Oil (Refined) Excellent for bath oils, face and skin preparations. Combines well with apricot kernel, jojoba and rice bran carrier oils. For bath oil, use one part essential oil blend with two parts nutritious carrier oils.
Avocado Oil Extra Virgin (unrefined)(Brazil) Our extra virgin avocado oil is of nonpareil quality. Cold pressed from the flesh of ripe avocado’s, the oil is an olive green and exceptionally emollient. It contains a plethora of vitamins and minerals including copious amounts of Vitamins A, C, and E.
Avocado also has the highest protein content of any fruit, making it ideal for undernourished, aging, and lackluster skin and hair. It has a light and soft quality that spreads easily and has a light sunscreen effect.
It is also very effective at softening the hair and providing shine. Highly recommended.
Hazelnut Oil, Organic (Virgin) (France) Our Organic Hazelnut Oil is derived by the cold pressing of the organic hazelnut kernel (Corylus avellana). Only the highest quality hazelnuts from France are used for this oil.
Cold-pressed hazelnut oil is easily digested, thanks to its high proportion of monounsaturated fatty acids. It has an intense flavor-slightly sweet and nutty, and you don’t need to use much for the potent hazelnut flavor to come through. Hazelnut Oil is best suited for medium heat uses, and is a popular addition to baked goods, adding a rich, nutty flavor to any dish.
It’s also an excellent carrier oil, and can be used for anti-wrinkle cream and other skin care and sun care products.
Lanolin Oil (Refined) Our 100% pure and natural Lanolin Anhydrous Oil is a purified wax derived from the wool of sheep. It is then cleaned, decolorized, and deodorized. Just like in humans, a sheep’s skin has pores that produce oils to hydrate the surface of the body.
These oils, called lanolin, have a deep moisturizing effect on skin and hair. Its lipid-rich emollient locks existing moisture into the skin and absorbs additional moisture from the air around it.
Lanolin is easily absorbed into the skin, which allows it to help repair barrier function and increase skin moisture, working wonderfully in lotions, anti-wrinkle cream, body scrubs, lip balms, and is topically soothing for breast-feeding moms.
It has excellent antiseptic properties and contains a considerable amount of vitamin A – necessary for skin development. Beeswax also has emollient, soothing, and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture.
It is often used in cosmetic and skincare products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant.
It has a wide range of uses including soaps, salves, balms, skin creams, candles, lubricants, and polishes.
Unrefined beeswax Natural Planet’s Beeswax is 100% natural beeswax pellets. A bee consumes an estimated 6-10 lbs (3-4.5 kg) of honey for each pound of the wax it secretes.
After honey removal, the comb is melted to produce the beeswax. Our beeswax is hand packaged in 1 pound, sealed bags and ready for you to use.
Beeswax has a high melting point range, of 62 to 64 ºC (144 to 147 ºF). If beeswax is heated above 85 ºC (185 ºF) discoloration occurs.
Use this wax in anti-wrinkle cream & lotions for extra body, in balms and body butters for stiffness and rigidity and in soaps and candles for hardness. Enjoy!
Rose Flower Hydrosol A hydrosol is the aromatic water remaining after producing an essential oil via steam distillation. Steam distillation results in two complimentary products – the essential oil and the hydrosol.
When the plant material is brewed with water in the cooker, steam fills the pot and, as it rises, causes the plant’s glands to release its oils and essence into the steam. The aromatic water that was steamed with the original plant material is referred to as a “hydrosol”, which is like a much less concentrated essential oil.
During this distillation process, the plant matter actually imparts the hydrosol with the water-soluble aromatic and therapeutic properties of the plant. They contain the essence of the plant in every drop, just like essential oils, but in a milder form.
They are suitable for all manner of applications, where essential oils could be too strong. Hydrosols represent a more subtle and delicate form of the aromatic substance, and can be an ideal complement to aromatherapy.
Our pure and natural Rose Hydrosol (Rosa damascena) is suitable for food use and packaged in an alluring 4 oz blue cobalt bottle with accompanying mist sprayer.
Rose Hydrosol for silkiness: Rose hydrosol invigorates and softens the skin and regulates pH moisture balance. Award-winning.
Steam-distilled from fresh organic rose petals (from Rosa Damascena Bulgaria) Anti-inflammatory, acne-preventing, and balancing. USDA NOP Certified Organic (always check if a product carries the USDA logo).
Therapeutic, Cleansing, and Detoxifying. Skin Care-Grade. Real Rose Flower Water. NOT a fragrance or artificially perfumed rose water. It does NOT have any added alcohol or other essences like the ones offered by other brands.
Suitable for sensitive and irritated skin. Rejuvenating, stimulating, and harmonizing. 100% VEGAN.
Dried Rose Pedals (Egypt) Red Rose Buds and Petals (for those that want to make their own hydrosol), are often used for their aromatic properties, which add a wonderful scent to sachets, potpourri and herbal body care blends. 100% satisfaction guarantee.
Borax Powder Made from anhydrous pure powdered sodium borate with no additives or preservatives.
You cannot make any of the creams or lotions mentioned on this website without using Borax or Emulsifying Wax.
All the recipes call for borax. Emulsifying wax is an alternative. To make Anti-Wrinkle Cream, Borax can be replaced with Emulsifying Wax. Borax powder gives the lotion some stability.
Emulsifying Wax (NF) Emulsifying wax is an ideal medium for the blending of fine creams, lotions and other fluid cosmetics which contain oil and water.
Fatty acid and ester isolation from plant fats.
Refined from vegetable oils and contains no additives.
Conforms to National Formulary standards.
Use emulsifying wax to bind oils to water-based ingredients to stabilize and gel mixtures.
Very easy to use and preferred by most home craft and cosmetics enthusiasts. For best results, use a ratio of emulsifying wax between 3 – 6% of the total weight of your recipe, however, any amount can be used to meet specific needs.
Neroli Essential Oil (Morocco) Very relaxing, helping to aid feelings of anxiety and apathy. Due to its calming effect may be beneficial to sexual problems. May aid symptoms of irritability and tearfulness.
Neroli Essential Oil (Egyptian) Gently uplifting and soothing citrus oils, such as neroli provide a fruity, floral freshness to a perfume’s fragrance.
Best Anti-Depressant: Uplifting, calming, increases circulation, releases tension and stress. Banishes nervous anxiety, reduces heart palpitations, overcomes shock. This oil has also been found to be helpful for autism.
Neroli Essential Oil (Egypt) Neroli has a divine soft floral fragrance that is steam distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree. It was not discovered until the 16th century and is named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, Princess of Neroli in Italy.
Neroli was valued for its therapeutic properties by the people of Venice, who used it to combat the plague and fever, and drank it as a tea to help overcome nervous afflictions.
The flower water became popular in the 18th century and it still remains popular to this day.
Neroli essential oil helps dry, mature skin revivify by stimulating cell regeneration. It is also effective for deodorant, heachache, neuralgia, scarring, stretch marks, sunburned skin, poor circulation, palpitations, varicose veins, and hemorrhoids.
Its psychological effect is profound, as it is one the best aromatic anti-depressants and helps cope with anxiety and stress. Neroli essential oil is antiseptic, antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant, sedative, tonic, hypnotic, restorative, aphrodisiac.
Neroli essential oil is a welcome addition to cosmetic applications such as anti-wrinkle cream, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, and aromatherapy.
I recommend Earth Angel Essential Oils, Starwest Botanicals, Essential Natural Oils, and Amazon for your Anti-Wrinkle Cream ingredients.