A Caraway aperitif is both tasty and curative.
Caraway spice is helpful to relieve bloating, flatulence and an upset stomach.
Caraway seeds has been a valued household staple for at least 7,000 years. Native to the Middle East and Europe and cultivated today in North America, this aromatic spice is a member of the carrot, or Apiaceae, family. Every part of caraway — from its roots to its feathery leaves — is edible, although the seeds and oil are most often prescribed for medicinal purposes. Caraway seeds help promote digestion, relieve intestinal cramps and pain, stimulate the appetite and expel excess gas. When thee seeds are steam-distilled, they produce a volatile oil that possesses notable anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties. It, too, is used to treat bloating and colic. Mildly spicy and fragrant, the seeds are also a popular flavoring in Austrian cooking and can be found in breads, cakes and pastries. The oil is used to flavor such digestive liqueurs as aquavit.
Recipe for caraway aperitif
Grind 1 ¾ oz. of caraway seeds in a mortar and put the ground spice in a clean, glass bottle. Pour in 3 cups of 80-proof vodka and steep, sealed, for 10 days. shake the bottle at regular intervals. Pour the blend through a filter, and then bottle and cap tightly. To take, put 2 tbsp. in a cup of water and drink it before mealtimes. store the aperitif in the refrigerator.
Caraway (Carum carvi) Therapeutic Effect: Caraway is both carminative (Gas-releasing) and antispasmodic; as such, it`s a reliable remedy for all types of bloating, colic, cramping and flatulence. In addition, the seeds have expectorant properties and are useful in treating bronchitis. Recent research indicates that caraway tea may also play a key role in preventing or treating iron-deficiency anemia by notably increasing intestinal iron absorption.
The most important component in caraway is the digestion-promoting essential oil, which is primarily made up of dihydrocarvone, carvone, carveol, polysaccharides and limonene. The seeds also contain resin, proteins, flavonoids, pigments, carbohydrates and tannins.
For bad breath
The limonene content of caraway seeds is said to contain breath-freshening qualities. Chewing the fresh seeds is an effective and natural means of combatting bad breath. Discard the seeds once they lose their flavor.
Caraway Kitchen Hints
Store both the dried and ground spice in airtight containers and keep away from the light. Caraway should keep for 2 years; after that it looses both its flavor and health promoting benefits.
Caraway’s fresh and feathery leaves have a mild flavor and can be added to salads. Store them briefly in plastic bags in the refrigerator. Its taproot, too, can be boiled or baked and eaten as a vegetable. Store in the same way.
If you want the flavor of caraway without using the whole seeds, grind the seeds in a coffee-bean grinder. To prevent the essential oil from escaping during grinding, chill the seeds in a freezer at least 1 hr. before grinding.
Caraway becomes bitter if cooked for a long time. For full flavor and medicinal benefits, add fresh reeds during the final 15 min. of cooking. Add the ground spice during the final 45 min. of cooking.
Caraway spice adds a tasty pungency to marinated salads, especially potato salad, cole slaws, soups and pickles. To imitate the flavor of a barrel-cured pickle, add 1 tsp. of whole caraway seeds to a quart jar of sour pickles and let stand for at least 24 hr. before eating.
Caraway Spice, which comes from the plant known by the botanical name of Carum carvi, is used in a wide variety of culinary dishes as well as personal care products and for health. Caraway Seed, which is actually the fruit produced by the flower of the Carum plant, is used to add an anise-like flavor to several different foods. You will find this spice as a seasoning in Rye breads, for example. It is also used to flavor sauerkraut, Akvavit liquor, havarti cheese and others. The distinctive aroma from the Caraway Spice is also used in main dishes found in Central and Northern European cuisines. It may also be found to have astringent qualities. The distinctive caraway seed has also been used to scent soaps and body lotions.
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
All information provided in this site is the result of research using (but not limited to) the following books and guides: The Complete Guide to Natural Healing, International Masters Publishers.
This site makes every effort to provide accurate and up-to-date information that is intended to complement, not replace, the advice of your physician. Before undertaking the advice contained on this web site, you should consult with a health care professional, who can best assess your individual needs, symptoms and treatment.